Cookies & Privacy

Cookies & Privacy

Cookies & Privacy

Cookies & Privacy

This website is used by Button & Sprung to inform you of the products and services we offer. To do this we must obtain certain information from you. Your privacy is very important to us. Accordingly, we have put in place measures to ensure that any personal information of data that we obtain from you in connection with your usage on this website are processed in accordance with the accepted principles of good information handling.

 

Where is your personal information stored?

Button & Sprung is a registered data controller for the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998. We will hold the personal information provided by you on this website securely and in confidence in our computerised and manual records.

By submitting your personal information to us via this method and by using the various facilities on the web site, which enables you to e-mail us, you agree that:

Any information we hold about you can be held on computer and/or paper files

Any information, which you give us, may be disclosed to selected third parties or group companies for the purpose of administration or as permitted by the law. Please note, that we will not arrange to involve a third party unless the security and confidentiality of your personal information is assured.

We may use the information to contact you by post, fax, e-mail or telephone to bring to your attention additional products or services, which may be of interest to you. However, if you prefer not to receive such information you may withdraw your consent by contacting us on 03333 201 801. Please, remember that by withdrawing your consent, we will not be able to contact you about products or services that may benefit you.

You have the right, at any time to contact us and ask for a copy of the information, which we hold about you. You may be charged a fee for this.

We also may extract certain information from your data for the purpose of generating statistics, but it is not possible to identify you from these statistics.

 

How do we keep your information secure?

Some of the services available through our website, which contain personal information, are protected by passwords and usernames. These are unique to each user, however, it is essential that you protect your password and username to keep them safe at all times.

 

Cookie Usage

 

Information collected
Some cookies collect information about browsing and purchasing behaviour by people who access this website via the same computer or device. This includes information about pages viewed, products purchased and the customer journey around a website. We do not, however, use cookies to collect or record information on users’ name, address or other contact details. buttonandsprung.com is able to use cookies to monitor individual customer browsing and purchasing behaviour but third parties are not able to identify customers using cookies.

Who sets the cookies?
The cookies stored on your computer or other device when you access this website are set by buttonandsprung.com, our suppliers who partner with us to help deliver a high quality website and online shopping experience, and other third parties.
Some cookies are set by or on behalf of buttonandsprung.com and are necessary to enable customers to a make purchases on our website.
Cookies may also be set by third parties who participate with us in affiliate marketing programmes. None of these third parties collect any personal data from which they would be able to identify individual customers.

What are cookies used for?
The main purposes for which cookies are used are:


1. For technical purposes essential to effective operation of website, particularly in relation to online transactions.


2. To drive buttonandsprung.com marketing, particularly banner advertisements and targeted updates.

3. To enable buttonandsprung.com to collect information about the browsing and shopping habits and activities of customers, including to monitor the success of campaigns, competitions etc.